4/06/2009

Project IV updates

     So, what am I doing with this project? Well, I have printed it and have started building. As I said when I first presented this project, my intention was to make something easier yet attractive so to spark some interest on newcomers. With that said I decided to create something much simpler than Sarah and all and I present you the final version of the model.
     And as I was building, the model looked so bad. I blame three factors for this.
     1) For testbuilding I use normal printing paper (75gms) which ended up being too think for this project.
     2) The model is too small and there are some micro parts that I think will scare newcomers instead of attracting them.
     3) I'm building this WITHOUT TWEEZERS! I don't know WHERE THEY ARE!!! :(
     So, either way the main problem here is factor #2 because it defeats the main purpose of this project which is to serve as an incentive for newcomers and not a repellent.
     Yeah, the problems of life. To bee or not to bee? Not to bee, to ant.
     Disregarding the line right above, I decided to simplify even more this model and take away the parts that would complicate too much and in the end it turned out like this:
Project IV

     Don't mind the low quality. I accidentally saved the picture in jpg and as a consequence the quality was reduced drastically. Yes, I was sleeping when I saved this picture, maybe more than I am right now.
     Personally, I think it looks cute this way and it serves my purpose. By leaving this model like this I reduce my problems to just one that I won't tell what is right now because I don't want to tell exactly what I have in my mind with this project. Yes, I have some other ideas for this besides making this simply a simple model.
     So, opinions opinions! Does it looks good like this? Should I build her legs and arms and attach back? Would you build this if I leave it like this?

Thank you for reading.

4 comments:

  1. Re: They look so good in photos and I think you're a rare gem in the blogosphere. Not a lot of people blog about papercrafting. In fact, you're the only one I know LOL. Hmm, if you made it, I don't think it's a good idea to just sell or give it. It would be better on your collection LOL. Nevermind my suggestion, I can be a sentimental person most of the time.

    Don't you just love saying paper? I like pronouncing the 2 Ps LOL. Nevermind me, I can just be insane sometimes LOL.

    - - -

    I don't know what to do with your model LOL. I think you should attach something to her. She looks funny without anything on haha! You will color her, right?

    ReplyDelete
  2. It seems like you have a great talent here. I don't think I could do this.

    I don't think I would be delicate enough lol.

    ReplyDelete
  3. @HalfCrazy
    Well, I don't see a problem in selling or giving things I have done.
    I think it's a great gift option.
    I'm thinking of making some papercrafts as birthday gifts to some of my friends actually.
    If you're not on the other side of the ocean I could give one for you too but again it comes down to the fragility issue.

    And yes, I'm going to build a colored version of this model. Since this is just a test build I don't print it colored since it's a waste.

    I also don't know many other papercrafting blog. there are quite a few but many are only sharing free models that are available on the internet and not their own work.
    Blogs about original models are rarer and the ones I know aren't that active.

    @Hexum
    Thanks for the compliments.
    You may believe you're not delicate enough but I won't believe until you give it a try :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. That is always the problem - I'm at the Eastern part of the world! Can't wait to see the colored version, I'm gonna go over to your latest blog right now.

    ReplyDelete

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.